skip to Main Content

EXHIBITION

10/09 ∙ 12:00-25/09 ∙ 20:00 ∙ ADU Gallery f8

Grand Opening ∙ 2018-08-10 12:00:00

PHOTOBOOK EXHIBITION — KASSEL DUMMY AWARD 2018

PHOTOBOOK EXHIBITION — KASSEL DUMMY AWARD 2018

Exhibition period: 10th of September to 25 of September
Working times: 10th- 16th of September Mon-Fri 12-8PM, 17th-25th of September 2-8PM
Opening: 10th of September 12PM
Location: ADU Gallery f8

Exhibition coordinators: Luja Šimunović, Klara Petrović

The KASSEL DUMMY AWARD features the best drafts of photobook mock-ups by outstanding emerging talents yearly since 2010.

This year a total of 391 photobooks from 46 countries from all over the world, from Bangladesh to Norway, from Russia to Australia, from Japan to America, from China to Brazil were sent in to the 2018 KASSEL DUMMY AWARD.

The shortlist selection resulted in 53 photobooks as chosen by Valentina Abenavoli (Akina Books, Istanbul), Anne-Katrin Bicher (Montag Stiftung, Bonn), Sonia Berger (Dalpine Publishers, Madrid), Frederic Lezmi (Photographer, The PhotoBookMuseum, Cologne), Dieter Neubert (Fotobookfestival Kassel), Markus Schaden (The PhotoBookMuseum, Cologne), Andrea Schmidt (Verlag Kettler, Dortmund), Salvatore Vitale (Editor in Chief of YET Magazine, Lausanne).

These 53 photobook dummies selected in 2018 will be on display at PhotoIreland Festival in Dublin, Fotobookfestival in Kassel, Triennial of Photography in Hamburg, Istituto Europeo di Design in Madrid, FotoLeggendo Festival in Rome, Organ Vida – International Photography Festival in Zagreb, Museum für Angewandte Kunst in Cologne during the Internationale Photoszene Köln, NIDA International Photography Symposium, Aarhus Photobook Week, Zentralbibliothek im Kulturpalast in Dresden, The Tokyo Art Book Fair.

Three winners were selected by the main jury at the Kassel Fotobookfestival and announced at the documenta-Halle in Kassel on 2 June 2018. The winner of the First Prize, Migration as Avant-Garde by Michael Danner, was produced and published by Verlag Kettler, Germany.

THE SHORTLIST 2018 – 53 BOOKS

Bahadir Aksan (TR) »Daffodil«
Taufiqur Rahman Anik (BD) »Modern Photography«
Julia Borissova (RU) »DOM (Document Object Model)«
Alessandra Carosi (IT) »Ruota«
Piergiorgio Casotti, Emanuele Brutti (IT) »INDEX G«
Federico Clavarino (IT) »Hereafter«
Celine Croze (FR) »Nothing Happened«
Michael Danner (DE) »MIGRATION AS AVANT-GARDE«
Paula de Abrantes (ARG) »MIS 15«
Nicolas Delaroche (FR/CH) »First Seen«
Karim El Maktafi (IT/MA) »Hayati«
Theo Elias (SE) »Smoke«
Florian Genz (DE) »WARAGI«
Yoshikatsu Fujii (JP) »Hiroshima Graph – Rabbits abandon their children«
Tamsin Green (UK) »Born of the Purest Parents«
Monika Hanfland (DE) »Püppi arrived«
Youval Hai (ISR) »Dust & Scratches«
Jan Richard Heinicke (DE) »Cornutopia«
Agata Kalinowska (PL) »SCUM«
Oguz Karakütük (TR) »Delta«
Özgür Atlagan & Zeynep Kayan (TR) »Kumkuat«
Jiye Kim (KR) »Elephant and Castle«
Koji Kitagawa (JP) »Hello«
Vladimíra Kotra (CZ) »Chiméra«
Holger Krischke, Thomas Haubner and students of University of Fine Arts Münster (DE) »sensor«
Ksenia Sidorova (RUS) »Simplex«
Kevin Kunstadt (USA) »LETTER BOX«
Tomasz Laczny (PL) »DISAPPEARANCE«
Martin Lamberty (D) »My Friends Got Famous«
Verónica Losantos (SP) »Mansilla«
Lucie Marsmann (DE) »Archiv Alto Adige«
Ann Massal (FR) »The Eye of the Cyclops«
Julia Mejnertsen »M.M.«
Mike Osborne (US) »Federal Triangle«
Nicolas Polli (CH) »Ferox the Forgotten Archives 1976 -2010«
TJ Proechel (US) »26 ft 8 inches«
Filippo Romano (IT) »WATER TANKS IN MATHARE SLUM«
Rocco Rorandelli (IT) »Tobacco«
Bianca Salvo (IT) »Time and Again«
Rebecca Sampson (DE) »Apples for Sale«
Muriel Schouten (NL) »Ways of Understanding, Vood«
Johann Süßebecker & Fabian Melchers (DE) »Night People«
Nikita Teryoshin (RU) »Hornless Heritage«
Yulia Tikhomirova (RU-IT) »A Landslide«
Martin Toft (DK) »Te Ahi Kā – The Fires of Occupation«
Terttu Uibopuu »(EST/USA) E.S.E.«
Siska Vandecasteele (BE) »Forain, Kaffers en Boerin«
Daniel Vogl (D) »Walter«
Andrew Waits (USA) »Aporia«
Jagoda Wisniewska (PL) »Czarna Madonna«
Ole Witt (DE) »Help Desk – Random Acts of Administration«
Marta Wódz (PL) »High Culture«
Rie Yamada (JP) »Familie werden«

FINAL JURY MEMBERS 2018

Valentina Abenavoli, Akina Books, Istanbul
Morten Andersen, photographer and bookmaker, Oslo
Matthias Koddenberg, Verlag Kettler, Dortmund
JH Engström, artist, Värmland/ Paris
Pierre Bessard, publisher, Editions Bessard, Paris
Corinne Noordenbos, photographer and educator, Amsterdam
Dana Lixenberg, artist, Amsterdam/ New York
Susan Meiselas, artist, Magnum Foundation, New York
Salvatore Vitale, YET magazine, Lausanne

© Organ Vida 2018 | Coded with much @mk

Back To Top